WE RESPECT YOUR PRIVACY
Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy

TEAM FUSION INTERNATIONAL LTD PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to Your use of the Team Fusion International Ltd websites www.TeamFusion.co.nz and www.GaeleneAdamsWood.com.

It provides details for visitors to the site and all customers who use any products or services that We provide on or through the Site of how We collect and process Your personal data through Your use of Our websites www.TeamFusion.co.nz and www.GaeleneAdamsWood.com.

Should We change Our website privacy statement for any reason, such changes will be posted to this page. However, if You have any questions relating to this privacy policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

The use of this Website is subject to these Terms and Conditions (inclusive of Our standard Terms and Conditions for the supply of Products and/or Services, that includes Coaching, Mentoring, Training and/or Consultancy Products and/or Services any other Products and/or Services referred to herein) which constitutes the full agreement between You and Us.

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before You use the Website.

By using the Website, You indicate that You have, effective upon the date on which You have used the Website, read, accepted and agreed to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

If You do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, You should cease using the Website immediately.

By providing Us with Your data, You warrant to Us that You are over 18 years of age.

Team Fusion International Ltd is the data controller and We are responsible for Your personal data (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

CONTACT DETAILS
Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Team Fusion International Ltd
Email address: success@TeamFusion.co.nz
Postal address: P O Box 84412, Westgate, Auckland 0657, New Zealand

It is very important that the information We hold about You is accurate and up to date. Please let Us know if at any time Your personal information changes by emailing Us at success@TeamFusion.co.nz

DEFINITIONS

“Agreement” means the terms and conditions contained herein, together with any quotation, order, invoice or other document or amendments expressed to be supplemental to this Agreement.

“We”, “Us”, “Our” or “Ourselves”” means the Team Fusion International Ltd located in New Zealand and, its successors and assigns or any person acting on behalf of and with the authority of contracting legal entity.

“You”, “Your” or “Yourself”” means any person/s (end-user) being of the legal age of eighteen (18) years.

“Incidental item(s)” means goods and/or services that may be purchased or sold through this Website to be supplied and/or provided by Us to You, as specified on Our Website.

“Website” means a location that is accessible on the Internet through the World Wide Web and which provides multimedia content via a graphical User Interface.

“Prohibited Content” means any content on any advertising media that:

  1. is, or could reasonably be considered to be, in breach of New Zealand’s Broadcasting Act 1989; the Fair Trading Act 1986, the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993; or any other applicable law or applicable industry code; or
  2. contains, or could reasonably be considered to contain, any misrepresentations; or is, or could reasonably be considered to be, misleading or deceptive, likely to mislead or deceive or otherwise unlawful; or
  3. is, or could reasonably be considered to be, in breach of any person’s Intellectual Property Rights (including, but not limited to, the distribution of digital files or any other material in which We do not own the copyright).

“Personal Information” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify You, directly or indirectly. Examples of Personal Information include, but are not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation, or other demographic information.

“Confidential Information” means information of a confidential nature whether oral, written or in electronic form including, but not limited to, this Agreement, a party’s Intellectual Property, operational information, know-how, trade secrets, financial and commercial affairs, contracts, Seller information and pricing details.

ACCEPTANCE

We reserve the right to change any of the Terms and Conditions displayed on this Website (including Our Privacy Policy Manual) at any time by notifying You through this Website that We have done so. By continuing to use this Website it shall be deemed that You agree to be bound by the amended terms and conditions as notified and posted on the Website.

If You intend to transact through this Website (ie purchase goods and/or services) then You warrant that You are at least 18 years of age, that You have the power to enter into this Agreement and You acknowledge that this Agreement creates binding and valid legal obligations upon You.

COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS

You represent and warrant that Your use of this Website will comply with all applicable laws and regulations (including but not limited to, EU Data Privacy Laws (including the General Data Protection Regulation “GDPR”) (collectively, “EU Data Privacy Laws”) and the New Zealand Privacy Policy Act 2020 (including Part II of the OECD Guidelines and as set out in Schedule 5A of the Act) or any other applicable laws applicable to the respective countries.

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed to protecting Your Privacy in accordance with New Zealand Privacy Principles. We also recognise that when You choose to provide Us information about Yourself that You trust Us to act responsibly and in Your best interests therefore We have the following policies in place to protect Your personal information.

STORING Your INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your information held by Us is accurate up-to-date, complete, applicable, is not misleading and will only be used for the purposes stated in this document and/or Our Privacy Policy Manual. We will maintain security safeguards to protect Your information and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your information is not disclosed to any unauthorised person or entity.

SECURITY Your INFORMATION

When making a transaction through this Website Your information will pass through a secure server using SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. The encryption process ensures that Your information can not be read by or altered by outside influences.

INFORMATION We COLLECT, FOR WHAT PURPOSE AND ON WHAT GROUND We PROCESS IT

When You request Products and/or Services We may collect Personal Information supplied by You when You complete an online form in order to facilitate the purchase of Goods and/or Services. Such information will enable Us to process Your transactions efficiently, analyse Our Website services and enable Us to provide a higher level of customer service (which may include informative or promotional activities).

We gather two types of information about Our Site users:

  1. personal information, provided by You when You complete an online form or request for service;
  2. statistical non-personal information collected by Our web server or third party systems We subscribe to for site traffic information e.g. Google Analytics. This can include the following types of information:
    • your IP address
    • the date and time of visits to the Site
    • the number of, and pages viewed
    • your clicks and activity on this Website
    • the referring site (if any) through which You clicked through to this Site;
    • technical information on Your browser, device and operating systems

This statistical information is anonymous and no attempt is made to identify users or their individual browsing activities. We simply use this aggregate data to analyse Our website performance e.g. which parts of the Site users are visiting, what content or services are most popular, and to measure the effectiveness of any advertising We may undertake.

We may process the following categories of Personal Information about you:

Communication Data
That includes any communication that You send to Us whether that be through the contact form on Our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that You send us. We process this data for the purposes of communicating with you, for record-keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defence of legal claims. Our lawful ground for this processing is Our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data

That includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as Your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and Your card details. We process this data to supply the goods and/or services You have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful ground for this processing is the performance of a contract between You and Us and/or taking steps at Your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data

That includes data about how You use Our website and any online services together with any data that You post for publication on Our website or through other online services. We process this data to operate Our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of Our website, to maintain back-ups of Our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of Our website, other online services and business. Our lawful ground for this processing is Our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable Us to properly administer Our website and Our business.

Technical Data

That includes data about Your use of Our website and online services such as Your IP address, Your login data, details about Your browser, length of visit to pages on Our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times You use Our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices You use to access Our Website. The source of this data is from Our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyse Your use of Our website and other online services, to administer and protect Our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to You and to understand the effectiveness of Our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is Our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable Us to properly administer Our website and Our business and to grow Our business and to decide Our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data

That includes data about Your preferences in receiving marketing from Us and Our third parties and Your communication preferences. We process this data to enable You to partake in Our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and free give-aways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to You and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is Our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use Our products/services, to develop them, to grow Our business and to decide Our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to You (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising We serve you. Our lawful ground for this processing is legitimate interest which is to grow Our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful ground for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to grow Our business).

We may also collect the information/tracking data for statistical purposes and to help Us understand how to make Our Website more available and user friendly for You and to measure the success of any advertising activities.

SENSITIVE DATA

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about Your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about Your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where We are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between Us and You do not provide Us with that data when requested, We may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver products and/or services to you). If You don’t provide Us with the requested data, We may have to cancel a product or service You have ordered but if We do, We will notify You at the time.

We will only use Your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this please email Us at success@TeamFusion.co.nz. In case We need to use Your details for an unrelated new purpose We will let You know and explain the legal grounds for processing.

We may process Your personal data without Your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We do not carry out automated decision making or any type of automated profiling.

HOW We COLLECT Your PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about You by You providing the data directly to Us (for example by filling in forms on Our site or by sending Us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from You as You use Our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see below for more details about this.

We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google based outside New Zealand, advertising networks such as Facebook and/or LinkedIn based outside New Zealand, such as search information providers such as Google based outside New Zealand, providers of technical, payment and delivery services, such as data brokers or aggregators.

We may also receive data from publicly availably sources such as New Zealand Companies Office and the Electoral Register based inside New Zealand.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful ground of processing Your personal data to send You marketing communications is either Your consent or Our legitimate interests (namely to grow Our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, We may send You marketing communications from Us if:

  1. you made a purchase or asked for information from Us about Our Products and/or Services or
  2. you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case You have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if You are a limited company, We may send You marketing emails without Your consent. However You can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from Us at any time.

Before We share Your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes We will get Your express consent.

You can ask Us or third parties to stop sending You marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust Your marketing preferences OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to You OR by emailing Us at success@TeamFusion.co.nz at any time.

If You opt-out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

INFORMATION We RELEASE

Except as detailed below We do not share, give, sell, rent or lease information to third parties and Your Personal Information will only be disclosed to those employees within Our organisation who have a need to know in order to ensure You are provided with information about Our Services or to request Goods and Services through this Website.

We will only release information about You as authorised by Yourself, required by law or where required in order for Us to provide Products and/or Services to Yourself eg to third party suppliers, or delivery companies. Where supplied to such third parties the information provided will only be sufficient for the third party to perform their services and may not be used by them for any other purpose.

We will not release Your information for any purpose which You could reasonably expect Us not to release the information.

Under the Privacy Act 2020 legislation and its variations as determined You can ask to see any information, We may hold about You (We’ll provide it as long as We have such information). You may also ask Us to correct any information that We hold about You.

We will comply with any such requests to the extent required by the Privacy Act legislation within fourteen (14) days of the receipt of Your request. We may ask You to verify Your identity in order to help Us respond efficiently to Your request.

DISCLOSURES OF Your PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share Your personal data with the parties set out below:

  1. Companies with which We have a partnership who provide services to us.
  2. Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
  3. Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.
  4. Government bodies that require Us to report processing activities.
  5. Third parties to whom We sell, transfer, or merge parts of Our business or Our assets.

We require all third parties to whom We transfer Your data to respect the security of Your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process Your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with Our instructions.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place security measures to prevent Your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. We also allow access to Your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process Your personal data on Our instructions and they must keep it confidential.

We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify You and any applicable regulator of a breach if We are legally required to.

OTHER DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You may have the following data protection rights:

  1. To access, correct, update or request deletion of Personal Information. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data We collect is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete and up to date.
  2. In addition, individuals who are residents of the European Economic Area “EEA” can object to processing of their Personal Information, ask to restrict processing of their Personal Information or request portability of their Personal Information. You can exercise these rights by contacting Us using the contact details provided in the “Questions and Concerns” section below.
  3. Similarly, if Personal Information is collected or processed on the basis of consent, the data subject can withdraw their consent at any time. Withdrawing Your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing We conducted prior to Your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of Your Personal Information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  4. The right to complain to a data protection authority about the collection and use of Personal Information. For more information, please contact Your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the EEA are available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm. We would be grateful if You would Us first if You do have a complaint so that We can try to resolve it for you.
  5. If You wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email Us at success@TeamFusion.co.nz.
  6. You will not have to pay a fee to access Your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, We may charge a reasonable fee if Your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive or refuse to comply with Your request in these circumstances.
  7. Under the Privacy Act 2020 legislation and its variations as determined You can ask to see any information We may hold about You and You also have the right to have any inaccuracies in the same corrected by Us. We will comply with any such requests to the extent required by the Privacy Act legislation within fourteen (14) days of the receipt of Your request. We may ask You to verify Your identity in order to help Us respond efficiently to Your request.
  8. We may need to request specific information from You to help Us confirm Your identity and ensure Your right to access Your personal data (or to exercise any of Your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact You to ask You for further information in relation to Your request to speed up Our response.

QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS

If You have any questions or comments, or if You have a concern about the way in which We have handled any privacy matter, please use Our contact form via this Website to send Us a message. You may also  Us by postal mail or email at:

Attention: Privacy Officer

Team Fusion International Ltd
Postal Address: P O Box 84412, Westgate, Auckland 0820, New Zealand
Website: www.TeamFusion.co.nz
Email: success@TeamFusion.co.nz

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When You leave Our website, We encourage You to read the privacy notice of every website You visit.

COOKIES

We and Our partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when You use this Website, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons. These web beacons track certain behaviour such as whether the email sent through the Website was delivered and opened and whether links within the email were clicked. They also allow Us to collect information such as the recipient’s:

  1. IP address, browser, email client type and other similar details;
  2. Tracking Website usage and traffic;
  3. Reports are available to Us when We send email to You, so We may collect and review that information.

These cookies do not read Your hard drive but may be stored on Your hard drive to enable Our Website to recognise You when You return to the same.

This statistical information is anonymous and no attempt is made to identify users or their individual browsing activities. We simply use this aggregate data to analyse Our website performance e.g. which parts of the Site users are visiting, what content or services are most popular, and to measure the effectiveness of any advertising We may undertake.

This Site uses persistent cookies for the purpose of tracking Site usage and traffic – note: these cookies do not read Your hard drive or collect personal information.

You can set Your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert You when websites set or access cookies. If You disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies We use, please see below.

MAILING LISTS

If at any time You are on a mailing list of Ours then You may request to be removed from the same and We will comply with Your request. If there is no unsubscribe button provided then please contact Us with Your request using the “contact us” section of this Website.

RETURNS, DAMAGED OR DEFECTIVE PRODUCTS AND/OR SERVICES

Our policy in relation to Returns, Damaged or Defective Products and/or Services shall be as specified in Our standard Terms and Conditions for the supply of the Services. We shall not accept returns for change of mind or if You make a wrong decision unless due to Our negligence or incorrect information supplied by Ourselves.

COPYRIGHT AND TRADEMARKS

The contents of this Website are at all times the copyright or trademark property of either Ourselves, Our suppliers or linked third parties and You may not distribute, reproduce, display, publish any trademark or other content of this Website for any purpose whatsoever without the prior written approval of Us, Our suppliers or linked third parties (each as applicable). Furthermore, You agree to indemnify Us against any claims, costs, damages or losses incurred by Us should You fail to comply with the clause.

ADVERTISERS AND LINKED SITES

The display on Our Website of any advertiser or the provision of a link to third party Websites does not constitute Our endorsement of either the advertiser or third party provider or any of their Website content or business practices. As We do not have any control of the content of any third-party Websites, access to such Websites is at Your sole risk and We recommend that You thoroughly review the terms and conditions of use and the Privacy policies of any third party Website immediately once You access such a Website.

We shall accept no liability in regards to any dealings, promotions or activities between Yourself and advertisers or third party providers.

SPECIALISED INFORMATION

Any specialized information provided on this Website is given in good faith based on Our knowledge, experience, or information provided to Us by Our suppliers, or derived from sources believed to be accurate at the time the information is received by Us, therefore it is recommended if You have any concerns as to the suitability of Products and/or Services provided through this Website in respect of the use of the Products and/or Services or their suitability for a particular use that You  Us or seek an external professional opinion.

ONLINE ORDERING

Display on this Website does not guarantee the availability of any particular Product and/or Service, therefore all orders placed through this Website shall be subject to confirmation of acceptance by Us. Orders for Products and/or Services shall be subject to confirmation of suitable timeframes between You and Ourselves for provision of the Services.

CONTINUOUS SERVICE

Due to the inherent nature of Websites, We cannot guarantee uninterrupted or continuous availability of this Website and You accept that the Website may also be unavailable from time to time for maintenance or scheduled upgrades. Where able We shall give You advanced warning of the same. We shall accept no liability in relation to Website downtime whether scheduled or otherwise.

TERMINATION OF USE

These terms and Your access to Our Website may be terminated by Us (at Our sole discretion) at any time without notice or any requirement to give You a reason why. In the event of termination under this clause, We shall have no liability to You whatsoever (including for any consequential or direct loss You may suffer).

JURISDICTION

Our Website (excluding any linked third party sites) is hosted by SiteGround which was founded in Sofia, Bulgaria in 2004. Our website is controlled by Us from New Zealand. It can be accessed from countries around the world to the extent permitted by the Website. As each country has laws that may differ from New Zealand, by accessing this Website, You agree that the laws and statutes of New Zealand respectively shall apply to any dealings, actions or claims arising out of, or in relation to, this agreement, or Your use of this Website, irrespective of any conflict with any laws and statutes applicable to Your country of domicile.

In addition, We or Our subcontractors may use cloud technology to store or process Personal Information, which may result in storage of data outside New Zealand. It is not practicable for Us to specify in advance which country will have jurisdiction over this type of offshore activity. All of Our subcontractors, however, are required to comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 in relation to the transfer or storage of Personal Information overseas.

You further acknowledge and agree that the filing of a claim against Us (if any) must be made in New Zealand in which Our principal business premises in New Zealand is domiciled, and that any legal proceedings will be conducted in English.

We make no representation that Products and/or Services offered through this Website are appropriate, available or suitable for use in countries outside of New Zealand, and accessing any material or content from, or through, this Website which is illegal in Your country of domicile is strictly prohibited.

GENERAL

The failure by either contracting party to enforce any provision of these terms and conditions shall not be treated as a waiver of that provision, nor shall it affect that party’s right to subsequently enforce that provision. If any provision of these terms and conditions shall be invalid, void, illegal or unenforceable the validity, existence, legality and enforceability of the remaining provisions shall not be affected, prejudiced or impaired.

We shall be under no liability whatsoever to You for any indirect and/or consequential loss and/or expense (including loss of profit) suffered by You arising out of a breach by Us of these terms and conditions (alternatively Our liability shall be limited to damages which under no circumstances shall exceed the Fee of the Services).

Feedback: Feedback is provided for the purpose of facilitating trading by You on Our Website. Feedback provided on other parties must not contain offensive, defamatory, retaliatory or inappropriate language or content. We may remove any feedback that is considered to be offensive, defamatory, retaliatory or inappropriate.

You may only give feedback that relates to a specific transaction. You must not post feedback on a transaction that does not relate to that specific transaction.

You must not post feedback about Yourself or include any contact details or Personal Information in Your feedback.

Neither party shall be liable for any default due to any act of God, war, terrorism, strike, lock-out, industrial action, fire, flood, storm or other events beyond the reasonable control of either party.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 December 2021.

TEAM FUSION INTERNATIONAL LTD COOKIE POLICY

INFORMATION ABOUT OUR USE OF COOKIES

This Cookie Policy applies to Your use of the Team Fusion International Ltd websites www.TeamFusion.co.nz and www.GaeleneAdamsWood.com.

It provides details for visitors to the site and all customers who use any products or services that We provide on or through the Site of how We use cookies on Our websites www.TeamFusion.co.nz and www.GaeleneAdamsWood.com.

Should We change Our website Cookie Policy for any reason, such changes will be posted to this page. However, if You have any questions relating to this Cookie Policy, please do not hesitate to contact us.

The use of this Website is subject to these Terms and Conditions (inclusive of Our standard Terms and Conditions for the supply of Products and/or Services, that includes Coaching, Mentoring, Training and/or Consultancy Products and/or Services any other Products and/or Services referred to herein) which constitutes the full agreement between You and Us.

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully before You use the Website.

By using the Website, You indicate that You have, effective upon the date on which You have used the Website, read, accepted and agreed to be bound by these Terms and Conditions.

If You do not agree with these Terms and Conditions, You should cease using the Website immediately.

By using our website, You warrant to Us that You are over 18 years of age.

Team Fusion International Ltd is the website administrator and We are responsible for cookies used on Our websites www.TeamFusion.co.nz and www.GaeleneAdamsWood.com.

 (referred to as “we”, “us” or “our” in this Cookie Policy).

CONTACT DETAILS
Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Team Fusion International Ltd
Email address: success@TeamFusion.co.nz
Postal address: P O Box 84412, Westgate, Auckland 0657, New Zealand

Please let Us know if at any time if you have any concerns about Our Cookie use by emailing Us at success@TeamFusion.co.nz

DEFINITIONS

“We”, “Us”, “Our” or “Ourselves”” means the Team Fusion International Ltd located in New Zealand and, its successors and assigns or any person acting on behalf of and with the authority of contracting legal entity.

“You”, “Your” or “Yourself”” means any person/s (end user) being of the legal age of eighteen (18) years.

“Cookie(s)” means is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website.

“Website” means a location which is accessible on the Internet through the World Wide Web and which provides multimedia content via a graphical User Interface.

“personal data” means any information that identifies or can be used to identify You, directly or indirectly. Examples of personal data include, but are not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation,.

WHAT’S A COOKIE?

A “cookie” is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive and which records how you move your way around a website so that, when you revisit that website, it can present tailored options based on the information stored about your last visit. Cookies can also be used to analyse traffic and for advertising and marketing purposes.

Cookies are used by nearly all websites and do not harm your system.

If you want to check or change what types of cookies you accept, this can usually be altered within your browser settings. You can block cookies at any time by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

HOW DO WE USE COOKIES? 

We use cookies to track Your use of our website. This enables us to understand how you use the site and track any patterns with regards to how you are using our website. This helps us to develop and improve our website as well as Products and/or Services in response to what you might need or want.

Cookies are either:

  1. Session cookies: these are only stored on your computer during your web session and are automatically deleted when you close your browser – they usually store an anonymous session ID allowing you to browse a website without having to log in to each page but they do not collect any personal data from your computer; or
  2. Persistent cookies: a persistent cookie is stored as a file on your computer and it remains there when you close your web browser. The cookie can be read by the website that created it when you visit that website again. We use persistent cookies for Google Analytics.

Cookies can also be categorised as follows:

  1. Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies are essential to enable you to use the website effectively, such as when buying a Product and/or Service, and therefore cannot be turned off. Without these cookies, the services available to you on our website cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  2. Performance cookies: These cookies enable us to monitor and improve the performance of our website. For example, they allow us to count visits, identify traffic sources and see which parts of the site are most popular.
  3. Functionality cookies: These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced features. For instance, we may be able to provide you with news or updates relevant to the services you use. They may also be used to provide services you have requested such as viewing a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised.

Please note that third parties who advertise on our website (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 1 December 2021.